Privacy Policy

 
Skills Canada Alberta (SCA) is committed to protecting the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, competitors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.
 
In the course of SCA activities, the organization collects personal information in order to facilitate communication with interested parties and stakeholders. At no time does SCA make this information public. Nor does SCA ever sell this information to external entities. The information collected by SCA is used strictly by SCA for its activities, which may include providing some personal information to travel agencies for group travel or to the Government of Canada for statistical research or contact from respective Ministerial offices in relation to congratulatory messages.
 
Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.
 
Definition of Personal Information:
 
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as name, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.
 
Where an individual use his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not, therefore, subject to protection as personal information.
 
The Ten Principles of Privacy:
 
Principle #1: Accountability
 
SCA is accountable for all personal information in its custody, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative function. SCA has established policies and procedures to comply with this code and has designated one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.
 
Principle #2: Identifying the Purposes of Collecting Personal Information
 
SCA will identify the purposes for which it collects the personal information before or when the information is collected.
 
Principle #3: Obtaining Consent
 
SCA will make a reasonable effort to make sure that stakeholders understand how their personal information will be used by the organization. SCA will obtain consent from its stakeholders before or when it collects or uses the personal information. SCA will not attempt to deceive a stakeholder into providing consent.
 
A stakeholder's consent can be express or given through an authorized representative. A stakeholder can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. SCA, however, can collect, use or disclose personal information without the stakeholder's consent or knowledge in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is required by law.
 
Principle #4: Limits for Collecting Personal Information
 
SCA limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. SCA will collect personal information for the purposes it identifies to the stakeholder. SCA collects personal information using policies and procedures which are fair and lawful.
 
 
Principle #5: Limits for Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information
 
SCA will use or disclose personal information only for the reasons it was collected, unless required by law.
 
 
SCA will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purpose for which it was collected.
 
Principle #6: Keeping Personal Information Accurate
 
SCA will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected.
 
Stakeholders may, in writing, challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and request that it be amended as appropriate.
 
Principle #7: Safeguarding Personal Information
 
SCA protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
 
Principle #8: Making Information Available
 
SCA is open about the policies and procedures it uses to manage the personal information. Stakeholders have access to information about these policies and procedures. The information will be made available in a manner that is generally easy to understand.
 
Principle #9: Access to One's Own Personal Information
 
When stakeholders make a request in writing, SCA will within a reasonable time tell them what personal information SCA has, what it is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed.
 
When stakeholders request in writing, SCA will give them access to their personal information. SCA will respond to the written request in a timely fashion.
 
Principle #10: Complaints and Questions
 
Stakeholders may challenge SCA 's compliance with this code. SCA has policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to customers' complaints and questions.
 
Privacy Practices:
 
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.
 
We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.
 
 
Web site and Databases:
 
SCA uses databases of information in which we collect information regarding competition participants, past competition participants, volunteers, members of the Board of Directors, members of the National Technical Committee, staff, members of the media, and sponsors. This information is for the express sole use of SCA in its activities to promote the Skills Canada Competitions and other special events throughout the year as well as keep all stakeholders aware of the issues surrounding skilled trades and technology careers.
 
SCA collects no personal information about visitors to www.skillsalberta.com unless expressly provided by the individual. Any personally identifiable data expressly provided by visitors is stored securely.
 
Updating of the Privacy Policy:
 
We regularly review of privacy practices for our various activities and update our policy. Please check this site on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.
 
Contact Information:
 
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the organization's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to KatherineK@SkillsAlberta.com to the attention of the privacy officer.
 
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca .